Porcelain Veneers near Leland

Porcelain Veneers in Leland, NC

Leland is about a 15 to 20 minute drive from the office — over the Cape Fear Memorial Bridge and east along US-17/US-74.

Porcelain Veneers · Leland

Porcelain Veneers for Leland Patients

Leland has grown quickly, and specialist dental care has not entirely kept pace with it. Brunswick County patients who need prosthodontic work — implants, full arches, complex crown and bridge cases — generally cross the river for it, and our Oleander Drive office is the near side of that trip.

We see a lot of Brunswick Forest, Magnolia Greens, and Compass Pointe patients, including many who moved to the area at retirement and arrived with dental work done decades ago in another state. Aging crowns, failing bridges, and dentures that no longer fit are the most common reasons for that first appointment.

We regularly see patients from Brunswick Forest, Magnolia Greens, Waterford, Compass Pointe, and Westgate, and from across the area around Brunswick Forest, Leland Municipal Park.

Schedule a Consultation
Porcelain Veneers

What Are Porcelain Veneers?

Porcelain veneers are thin, custom-made shells placed on the front of your teeth to transform their color, shape, and alignment.

They are designed to look completely natural and blend seamlessly with your smile — correcting chips, gaps, stains, and minor misalignment.

Veneers are the most requested treatment in cosmetic dentistry, and also the most over-prescribed. They are permanent: placing them means removing a thin layer of enamel that does not grow back. Dr. Pan will tell you plainly when whitening or bonding would give you the same result for less money and less tooth — and when veneers genuinely are the right answer.

Why Patients Choose Veneers

Read the full guide to porcelain veneers →

Your Porcelain Veneers Journey

What to Expect as a Leland Patient

We evaluate your smile, discuss your goals, and design custom veneers. Your teeth are gently prepared, impressions are taken, and your final veneers are crafted and placed for a precise, natural fit.

1
STEP 1

Consultation

We examine your teeth, listen to your goals, and determine whether veneers are right for you.

2
STEP 2

Custom Design

We design your veneers to match your natural smile in shape, color, and proportion.

3
STEP 3

Preparation & Placement

Your teeth are gently prepared, impressions are taken, and your custom veneers are placed and adjusted for comfort and fit.

4
STEP 4

Your New Smile

You leave with a brighter, more balanced, natural-looking smile designed to last.

We take a detailed, artistic approach to smile design, focusing on both function and aesthetics. Every veneer is carefully planned to match your face and features for a natural, confident result.

Planning Your Visit from Leland

Because the trip crosses the bridge, we try to be efficient with it: appointments are scheduled to accomplish as much per visit as clinical sequencing allows, and your first consultation is a full 1.5 hours so you leave with a complete plan rather than needing a second trip to hear it.

Leland is about a 15 to 20 minute drive from the office — over the Cape Fear Memorial Bridge and east along US-17/US-74.

Porcelain Veneers in Leland — FAQ

How long does it take to get there from Leland?
Around 15 to 20 minutes over the Cape Fear Memorial Bridge via US-17/US-74. We allow for bridge traffic when scheduling morning appointments.
Is it worth crossing the river instead of seeing a Brunswick County dentist?
For routine cleanings and fillings, a local general dentist is the sensible choice. For implants, full-arch work, or a failing restoration, a prosthodontist has three additional years of training in exactly that work — which is why many Brunswick County dentists refer these cases to us.
What is the difference between a crown and a veneer?
A crown covers the entire tooth for strength and protection, while a veneer only covers the front surface to improve appearance.
How long do veneers last?
With proper care, veneers can last many years. Good oral hygiene and regular dental visits help extend their lifespan.
Do veneers look natural?
Yes. They are custom-designed to match your natural teeth in color, shape, and size for a seamless appearance.
Am I a good candidate for veneers?
You may be a good candidate if you have chipped, worn, discolored, or uneven teeth, or want to improve the shape and appearance of your smile while keeping a natural look.
More for Leland Patients

Other Services We Offer

Everything we offer Leland patients →

Ready for Porcelain Veneers?

Schedule a consultation with Dr. Pan — about 15 to 20 minutes across the river from Leland.

Schedule a Consultation
Ready to transform your smile? Call (910) 679-4922 Schedule a Consultation