Dental Implants near Hampstead

Dental Implants in Hampstead, NC

Hampstead is roughly a 25 to 30 minute drive south on US-17 to our Oleander Drive office.

Dental Implants · Hampstead

Dental Implants for Hampstead Patients

Hampstead has become one of the fastest-growing parts of Pender County, and a large share of that growth is retirees moving into Olde Point, Belvedere, and the golf communities along US-17. That demographic brings a very particular set of dental needs: aging restorations, missing teeth that have been missing a long time, and dentures that no longer fit.

Those are exactly the cases prosthodontics exists for. Dr. Pan sees Hampstead patients regularly for implant planning, full-arch restorations, and rebuilding bites that have worn down over decades.

We regularly see patients from Olde Point, Belvedere Plantation, Washington Acres, Topsail Greens, and Deerfield, and from across the area around the Topsail Island bridge, Belvedere golf course.

Schedule a Consultation
Dental Implants

What Is a Dental Implant?

A dental implant is a small titanium post that takes the place of a missing tooth root. It is placed in the jawbone, where the bone gradually fuses to its surface — a process called osseointegration — creating a foundation strong enough to carry a crown, a bridge, or a full arch of teeth.

That foundation is what separates implants from every other tooth replacement. A denture rests on the gums. A traditional bridge leans on the teeth beside the gap. An implant stands on its own, anchored in bone, which is why it feels less like an appliance and more like a tooth.

It helps to think of an implant as three parts: the implant itself in the bone, an abutment that connects through the gum, and the restoration — the visible crown or bridge. Dr. Pan is a prosthodontist, which means she designs and places that restoration: the part you see, bite with, and live with every day.

Why Patients Choose Dental Implants

Read the full guide to dental implants →

Your Dental Implants Journey

What to Expect as a Hampstead Patient

We start with a 3D scan and a conversation about what you want the result to do. Dr. Pan plans the restoration, coordinates placement with a trusted surgeon, keeps you in a temporary while the implant integrates, then designs and fits the final tooth.

1
STEP 1

Consultation & 3D Scan

A full 1.5 hours. We image your jaw, assess bone volume, review your bite and medical history, and tell you honestly whether implants are the right answer for you.

2
STEP 2

Restoration-First Plan

Dr. Pan designs the final tooth, then maps the implant position to suit it. You get a written sequence, timeline, and itemised cost before anything is booked.

3
STEP 3

Placement & Healing

A trusted oral surgeon or periodontist places the implant to Dr. Pan’s plan. You wear a temporary while the bone integrates over three to four months.

4
STEP 4

Your Final Tooth

Dr. Pan fits, adjusts, and refines the custom crown or bridge until the bite is right and it disappears among your natural teeth.

Dr. Pan plans the finished tooth first, then works backwards to the implant position — coordinating with your surgeon so the hardware ends up where the restoration needs it. She designs every restoration herself and completes much of the lab work in-office, which is why implant crowns from this practice match the teeth beside them.

Planning Your Visit from Hampstead

US-17 between Hampstead and Wilmington backs up at rush hour, so we tend to offer Hampstead patients mid-morning appointments. Ask when you book and we will find a slot that avoids the worst of it.

Hampstead is roughly a 25 to 30 minute drive south on US-17 to our Oleander Drive office.

Problems Dental Implants Solves

Common Concerns We Treat

Dental Implants in Hampstead — FAQ

How long is the drive from Hampstead?
About 25 to 30 minutes south on US-17 outside of rush hour. Morning and late-afternoon traffic on that corridor can add fifteen minutes, so we try to schedule Hampstead patients mid-morning.
I have had missing teeth for years. Is it too late for implants?
Usually not, but bone thins where a tooth has been missing, so a graft may be needed first to rebuild enough volume. Dr. Pan reviews a 3D scan at the consultation and tells you plainly whether grafting is part of your plan.
How long do dental implants last?
The implant in the bone is designed to be permanent, and many last a lifetime with good hygiene and regular checkups. The crown on top sees daily wear and may need replacing after 10 to 15 years — a much smaller procedure than the original placement.
Are dental implants painful?
Placement is done under local anaesthetic, and most patients compare the recovery to a tooth extraction — some swelling and soreness for a few days, managed with over-the-counter pain relief. The healing months that follow are generally uneventful.
Am I too old for dental implants?
There is no upper age limit. What matters is bone volume and general health, not your birth year. Uncontrolled diabetes, active gum disease, and smoking affect success rates far more than age does, and we assess all of it at the consultation.
Can I get an implant if I have bone loss?
Usually yes, with a bone graft or sinus lift first to rebuild enough volume to hold the implant. It adds several months to the timeline. Dr. Pan reviews your 3D scan and tells you whether grafting is needed before you commit.
Can dental implants get cavities?
No — titanium and porcelain do not decay. The gum and bone around an implant can still become infected, though, which is called peri-implantitis and is the leading cause of implant failure. That is why daily cleaning around the implant and regular recall visits matter.
Implants or dentures — which is better for me?
Implants offer better stability, preserve bone, and cost less over a lifetime. Dentures cost less upfront and need no surgery, which suits some patients and some medical situations. Implant-supported dentures sit between the two. Our comparison of dentures versus implants walks through the trade-offs.
Do you place the implant yourself?
Dr. Pan plans the case and designs and fits the restoration — the part you see and bite with. Surgical placement is done by a trusted local oral surgeon or periodontist working to her plan. This is the standard team approach for implant care, and it means a specialist handles each stage.
More for Hampstead Patients

Other Services We Offer

Everything we offer Hampstead patients →

Ready for Dental Implants?

Schedule a consultation with Dr. Pan — about 25 to 30 minutes down US-17 from Hampstead.

Schedule a Consultation
Ready to transform your smile? Call (910) 679-4922 Schedule a Consultation